Personal data are used and processed only for the purpose of participation in the II International Symposium on Gender and Prison Culture (SIGeP2020) in the abstract submission, registration, participation, invoice’s issuance and dissemination of information about the II International Symposium on Gender and Prison Culture (SIGeP2020).

The Organizing Committee of the SIGeP2020 is responsible for the processing of personal data. The data protection officer will provide all information, when requested, about obligations and issues regarding the processing and protection of personal data, in accordance with the applicable rules, constituting a point of contact between the data holder at the II International Symposium on Gender and Prison Culture (SIGeP2020) as well as with the national supervisor authority (National Data Protection Commission – CNPD), which can be contacted by e-mail rgdp@lsl.pt

Personal data are stored in a database with exclusive access by Organizing Committee of the II International Symposium on Gender and Prison Culture (SIGeP2020).

The data holder has the right of access, rectification, erase, limit the processing, portability, object and the right not to be subjected to automatic decisions. The withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out based on the previous consent.

The use of own rights is free, unless it was an unfounded, excessive or unreasonably request. The answer to requests must be provided, without unfounded delay, within one month since receiving the request, unless it is a particularly complex request or occurs in exceptional circumstances. This period may be extended up to two months, when necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests.

It can be asked to provide identity proof in order to ensure that personal data is shared only with the respective holder. If you wish, you can also send a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).

The personal data collected by SIGeP2020 are stored for the necessary time to fulfill the collection purposes.

I declare that the provided information is correct and true, and I authorize the II International Symposium on Gender and Prison Culture (SIGeP2020) to collect, use, register and treat it, within the scope of the participation in the SIGeP2020 and under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).