PROGRAMME

Home/PROGRAMME
PROGRAMME2020-10-16T11:35:52+00:00

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

GENERAL PROGAMME

This programme is a preliminary version and can be changed by the organising committee. The final version will be updated on Monday, October 12, 2020.
Please note that the schedule time refers to the Portuguese time.

Download
TIME

9h00 – 9h45
Opening Session

Live Streaming
  • Luís Guerra – Human Rights Observatory
  • Ana Guerreiro – Organizing Committee
  • André Paulino Piton – University Institute of Maia

9h30 – 11h30
Plenary Session I – Women and the Justice System

Live Streaming
  • Vanessa Cavalcanti – “Women, Prisons and Dictatorships”
  • Ricardo Loureiro – “Justice, Prisons and Women”
  • Raquel Matos – “Women of foreign nationality in Portuguese prisons: life paths and experiences of imprisonment”
  • Maria Acale Sanchéz – “The revictimization of criminal women in prison”
Chair: Ana Guerreiro

11h30 – 13h00

  • Parallel Sessions I

GENDER-RESPONSIVE INTERVENTION IN PRISONS
[ROOM 1 – Live Streaming] | [ROOM 2 – Live Streaming] | [ROOM 3 – Live Streaming]

WOMEN’S INVISIBILITIES IN THE JUSTICE SYSTEM
[ROOM 4 – Live Streaming]

Lunch Break

14h30 – 16h00

  • Parallel Sessions II

WOMEN IN THE PRISON SYSTEM
[ROOM 1 – Live Streaming] | [ROOM 2 – Live Streaming] | [ROOM 3 – Live Streaming] | [ROOM 4 – Live Streaming]

MASSIVE INCARCERATION, PRISON REFORM POLICIES AND PENAL ABOLITIONISM
[ROOM 5 – Live Streaming]

16h15 – 18h00

  • Parallel Sessions III

PARENTALITY’ EXPERIENCE IN THE PRISON CONTEXT
[ROOM 1 – Live Streaming]

EDUCATION AND TRAINING IN PRISON
[ROOM 2 – Live Streaming] | [ROOM 3 – Live Streaming]

TIME

9h30 – 11h30
Plenary Session II – Prisons as a context of socialization?

Live Streaming
  • António Pedro Dores – “Is punitive democracy democratic?”
  • Catarina Frois –“Inequality and difference within walls: reflections on the female prison context”
  • Inês Viterbo – A “new normal” for prisons
Chair: Marco Ribeiro Henriques

11h30 – 13h00

  • Parallel Sessions I

PRISONS, MENTAL HEALTH AND EXCLUSION
[ROOM 1 – Live Streaming] | [ROOM 2 – Live Streaming]

ETHNOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVES IN PRISON: MEANINGS OF INCARCERATION, CONCEPTIONS OF JUSTICE AND SUBJECTIVITIES
[ROOM 3 – Live Streaming] | [ROOM 4 – Live Streaming]

PRISONS, CRIMINAL ORGANIZATIONS, DRUG CRIMINALIZATION AND INCARCERATION
[ROOM 5 – Live Streaming]

Lunch Break

14h30 – 16h00

  • Parallel Sessions II

REGIONAL SYSTEMS OF HUMAN RIGHTS AND HUMAN RIGHTS VIOLATIONS IN PRISON
[ROOM 1 – Live Streaming]

HUMAN RIGHTS, BUSINESS AND PRISON
[ROOM 2 – Live Streaming] |

ADOLESCENTS IN THE SOCIO-EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM
[ROOM 3 – Live Streaming]

PRISON AND MIGRATIONS
[ROOM 4 – Live Streaming]

16h15 – 18h00

  • Parallel Sessions III

HUMAN RIGHTS, JUDICIALIZATION OF LIFE, CRIMINAL PROCEDURAL GUARANTEES, PUNITIVE POWER AND RESTORATIVE JUSTICE
[ROOM 1 – Live Streaming] | [ROOM 2 – Live Streaming] | [ROOM 3 – Live Streaming] | [ROOM 4 – Live Streaming]

18h00 – 18h30

Closing Remarks

Live Streaming
  • Marco Ribeiro Henriques – Organizing Committee
  • Isabelle de Figueiredo – Tocantinense Public Prosecutor Representative
  • Sandra Fernandes – Coimbra Regional Directorate of the National Association of Young Portuguese Lawyers

*NOTA:

  1. Parallel Sessions exclusively in English are identified with the mention “Parallel Session only in English”.
  2. Plenary sessions will be exclusively in Portuguese and Spanish.

DETAILED PROGAMME

LIVE STREAMING PRESENTATIONS

Download the detailed program here!

Download